Shoreham - Wading River Men's Tournament Tennis


Wading River Club Shoreham Country Club

Annual Inter-club Tennis Tournament Trophy

1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932

Annual Tennis Match Shoreham vs. Wading River

1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938

Results are lost for the years 1939 through 1963.

The Heatley Tennis Trophy

In Memory of Victor Heatley 1924 - 1963

1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978

The Heatley Tennis Trophy

In Memory of Selden W. Heatley 1925 - 1977

RESULTS FOR 1990-2010 CAN BE FOUND IN GREATER DETAIL BY CLICKING ON THE YEAR JUST BELOW

1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010


1924

Wading River Club Shoreham Country Club

Annual Inter-club Tennis Tournament Trophy

Won by Wading River Club
R. W. Howell
K.W. Gosman
H. L. Cook
J. T. Heatley
C. M. DeWitt

1925

Won by Shoreham Country Club
J. R. Brandon
Gilbert Frei
W. B. Hagenah
H. W. Rudolph
D. D. F. Yard

1926

Won by Shoreham Country Club
Herbert Frei
Gilbert Frei
Stewart Dickinson
W. B. Hagenah
A. Z. Vermylen

1927

Won by Shoreham Country Club
Stewart Dickinson
Edgar Nye
A. Z. Vermylen
Gilbert Frei
J. F. Cross, Jr.

1928

Won by Wading River Club
K.W. Gosman
E. J. Mock
C. M. DeWitt
J. T. Heatley
R. W. Howell

1929

Won by Wading River Club
K.D. Fisher
E. J. Mock
E. W. Newton
J. T. Heatley
C. M. DeWitt

1930

Won by Wading River Club
K.D. Fisher
Jamie Angevine
E. J. Mock
Walter Lippmann
C. M. DeWitt

1931

Won by Shoreham Country Club
Stewart Dickinson
Edgar Nye
A. Z. Vermylen
Gilbert Frei
J. F. Cross, Jr.

1932

Won by Wading River Club
Phillip Gregory
J. T. Heatley
K.D. Fisher
S. C. Mather
E. J. Mock

1933

Annual Tennis Match Shoreham vs. Wading River

Shoreham 5

Wading River 0

Stewart Dickinson
Edgar Nye
A. Z. Vermylen
Gilbert Frei

1934

Wading River 3

Shoreham 2

E. J. Mock
Phillip Gregory
J. T. Heatley
Walter Lippmann
Morris Markey

1935

Wading River 3

Shoreham 2

E. J. Mock
Phillip Gregory
J. T. Heatley
Walter Lippmann
Samuel Carter

1936

Wading River 3

Shoreham 2

J. T. Heatley
Phillip Gregory
Samuel Carter
E. J. Mock

1937

Shoreham 5

Wading River 0

Gilbert Frei
Stewart Dickinson
William Davis
David Pallister

1938

Wading River 3

Shoreham 2

E. J. Mock
Phillip Gregory
Reid Hagar
Samuel Carter
J. T. Heatley

1964

The Heatley Tennis Trophy

In Memory of Victor Heatley 1924 - 1963

Wading River 4 Shoreham 1
J. Preeg, A. ProdellJ. Bates, P. Vermylen
W. Preeg, C. FickenR. Goat, C. Beatty
D. Wilson, H. GosmanJ. McCrystal, D. Beatty
H. WoodH. Tastrom

1965

Wading River 5 Shoreham 0
J. Preeg, A. ProdellJ. Bates, P. Vermylen
W. Preeg, C. FickenR. Goat, F. Connolly
D. Wilson, H. GosmanR. Schweyer, D. Beatty
H. WoodT. Adams

1966

Wading River 4 Shoreham 1
J. Preeg, A. ProdellJ. Bates, P. Vermylen
W. Preeg, C. FickenR. Goat, H. Tastrom
C. H. Wood, H. GosmanJ. McCrystal, T. Adams
C. A. WoodF. Connolly

1967

Wading River 3 Shoreham 2
J. Preeg, A. Hager J. Bates, R. Bailey
W.Preeg, C.Ficken P. Vermylen, T. Adams
H. Gosman, C. Hager J. McCrystal, J. Bellport
E. Wattekamps H. Tastrom

1968

Shoreham 3 Wading River 2
J. Bates, R. Bailey J. Preeg, W. Preeg
T. Adams, J. Bellport P. Wayne, C. Ficken
J. Jehle, R. Schweyer H. Gosman, C. Hager
P. Vermylen H. Wood

1969

Wading River 5 Shoreham 0
J. Preeg, P. Wynne J. Bates, J. Jehle
A. Hager, W. Preeg T. Adams, D. Beatty
C. Wood, C. Ficken J. Bellport, J. Chen
H. Wood D. Vermylen

1970

Wading River 5 Shoreham 0
J. Preeg, A. Hager J. Bates, T. Adams
R.Bailey, C.Ficken J. Bellport, E. Barnhart
C. Wood, C. Hager E. Weiss, J. Abata
E. Wattecamps J. Jehle

1971

Shoreham 4 Wading River 1
J. Bates, T. Adams A. Hager, R. Bailey
E. Weiss, J. Abata C. Hager, L. Decker
J. Jehle, J. Bellport G. Laurie, E. Wattecamps
J. McCrystal J. Wattecamps

1972

Wading River 3 Shoreham 2
Bo Hager, R. Bailey J. Bates, E. Weiss
L. Wynne, J. Wattecamps T. Adams, J. Abata
R. Brazelton, C. Hager J. Jehle, J. Bellport
E. Wattecamps J. McCrystal

1973

Shoreham 5Wading River 0
J. Bates. T. Adams R. Brazelton, R. Bailey
L. Schweyer, J. Abata J. Wattecamps, B. Smith
J. Jehle, E. Weiss E. Wattecamps, C. Hager
D. Jehle T. Luhman

1974

Shoreham 4 Wading River 1
L. Schweyer, E. Weiss Bo Hager, R. Brazelton
T. Adams, J. Abata J. Wattecamps, R. Bailey
J. Jehle, J. Bates T. Luhman, C. Hager
L. Gordon B. Smith

1975

Shoreham 3 Wading River 2
L. Schweyer, E. Weiss Bo. Hager, R. Brazelton
T. Adams, J. Abata J. Wattecamps, B. Smith
J. Jehle, J. Bates S. Shapiro, J. Silverstein
D. Vermylen R. Kent

1976

Shoreham 3 Wading River 2
L. Schweyer, J. Bates Bo. Hager, R. Brazelton
E. Weiss, J. Abata P.Guarino, 9.Wattecamps
H. Frei, J. Jehle S. Shapiro, B. Smith
T. Adams J. Silverstein

1977

Shoreham 3 Wading River 2
J. Bates, T. Adams Bo. Hager, R. Brazelton
E. Weiss, J. Abata P. Guarino, J. Wattecamps
J. Jehle, K. Foley B. Smith, J. Meeker
L Gordon J. Silverstein

1978

Shoreham 4 Wading River 1
J. Bates, T. Adams Bo Hager, R. Brazelton
E. Brickley P. Guarino
J. Jehle, J. Abata B. Smith, S. Shapiro
K. Foley, E. Weiss C. Wood, J. Meeker

1979

The Heatley Tennis Trophy

In Memory of Selden W. Heatley 1925 - 1977

Wading River 3 Shoreham 2
A. Hager, P. Guarino T. Adams, J. Bates
S. Shapiro E. Brickley
R. Brazelton, J. Wattecamps J. Abata, J. Jehle
J. Meeker, B. Smith K. Foley, E. Weiss

1980

Shoreham 3 Wading River 2
T. Adams A. Hager
E. Brickley, J. Larson J. Meeker, S. Shapiro
J. Bates, E. Weiss R. Brazelton, P. Guarino
J. Abata, J. Jehle J. Wattecamps, B. Smith

1981

Shoreham 3 Wading River 2
T. Adams P Guarino
E. Weiss, E. Brickley A. Jarit, S. Shapiro
J. Abata, J. Jehle J. Meeker, R. Brazelton
J. Bellport. D. Jehle J. Wattecamps, B. Smith

1982

Shoreham 5 Wading River 0
T. Adams A. Hager
E. Weiss, E. Brickley E. Hager, S. Shapiro
J. Abata, J. Bates B. Smith, R. Brazelton
J. Jehle, G. Kaali A. Jarit, B. Stuke

1983

Wading River 3 Shoreham 2
A. Hager T. Adams
W. Preeg, S. Shapiro E. Weiss, E. Brickley
B. Smith, E. Wattecamps J. Bates, J. Abata
A. Jarit, J. Meeker J. Jehle, S. Kaali

1984

Wading River 3 Shoreham 2
A. Hager T. Adams
S. Shapiro, D. Prodell E. Brickley, J. Larson
R. Brazelton, A. Jarit J. Bates, J. Abata
E. Wattecamps, J. Meeker E. Weiss, J. Jehle

1985

Shoreham 5 Wading River 0
T. Adams S. Shapiro
J. Larson, M. Abata E. Hager, D. Prodell
J. Bates, J. Bates, Jr. A. Hager, A. Jarit
E. Weiss, J. Jehle R. Brazelton, J. Meeker

1986

Shoreham 4 Wading River 1
T. Adams W. Preeg
J. Larson, T. Bauer S. Shapiro, E. Hager
E. Weiss, J. Jehle A. Hager, E. Wattecamps
E. Brickley, S. Kaali A. Jarit, R. Brazelton

1987

Shoreham 4 Wading River 1
T. Adams A. Hager
J. Larson, T. Bauer P. Guarino, J. Benanti
J. Bates, E. Weiss R. Brazelton, S. Shapiro
J. Jehle, S. Kaali A. Jarit, J. Meeker

1988

Shoreham 4 Wading River 1
J. Larson J. Benanti
T. Adams, M. Abata C. Hooven, (Missing)
E. Weiss, T. Bauer S. Shapiro, A. Jarit
H. Frei, D. Reardon R. Brazelton, J. Meeker

1989

Shoreham 3 Wading River 2
J. Larson J. Benanti
T. Adams, M. Abata P. Guarino, C. Hooven
E. Weiss, J. Bates, Jr. A.Hager, S.Shapiro
J. Jehle, H. Frei R. Brazelton, J. Meeker

1990

Shoreham 3 Wading River 2
J. Larson A. Jarit
T. Adams, L. Sternlicht J. Benanti, E. Hager
J. Bates, P. Read A. Hager, S. Shapiro
E. Weiss, D. Bauer J. Meeker, R. Brazelton

1991

Shoreham 4 Wading River 1
T. Adams A. Jarit
L. Sternlicht, J. Larson J. Hager, J. Benanti
J. Bates, J. Bates Jr. A. Hager, E. Hager
E. Weiss, J. Jehle R. Lee, E. Lee

1992

Shoreham 5 Wading River 0
J. Larson R. Meier
T. Adams, L. Sternlicht A. Jarit, S. Shapiro
J. Bates, E. Weiss A. Hager, E. Hager
J. Bates Jr., G. Frei R. Lee, E. Lee

1993

Wading River 3 Shoreham 2
A. Jarit J. Larson
E. Hager, R. Meier T. Adams, L. Sternlicht
A. Hager, S. Shapiro J. Bates, E. Weiss
R. Lee, E. Lee J. Bates Jr., E. Melius

1994

Shoreham 5Wading River 0
J. Larson P. Guarino
T. AdamsB. Hager
L. SternlichtS. Shapiro
J. Bates, E. WeissR. Brazelton, J. Wattecamps
J. Bates Jr., B. RichterR. Lee, E. Lee

1995

Shoreham 4Wading River 1
T. Adams R. Meier
L. Sternlicht E. Lee
G. FreiC. Lutz
J. Bates, E. Weiss B. Hager, S. Shapiro
B. Richter, B. FreiR. Lee, E. Hager

1996

Shoreham 3Wading River 2
L. Sternlicht R. Meier
G. Frei E. Lee
Jeffery BatesP. Ames
J. Bates, T. Adams B. Hager, S. Shapiro
E. Weiss, J. Bates Jr.R. Lee, E. Hager

1997

Shoreham 3Wading River 2
L. Sternlicht R. Meier
G. Frei E. Lee
B. RichterE. Hager
J. Bates, T. Adams B. Hager, S. Shapiro
E. Weiss, B. McCarthyR. Lee, T. Maugeri

1998

Shoreham 5Wading River 0
L. Sternlicht R. Meier
G. Frei E. Lee
B. RichterE. Hager
J. Bates, T. Adams B. Hager, S. Shapiro
E. Weiss, E. BrickleyR. Lee, B. Hitchborn

1999

Shoreham 5Wading River 0
T. AdamsE. Lee
G. FreiE. Hager
B. RichterT. Maugeri
J. Bates Jr., L. Sternlicht B. Hager, S. Shapiro
E. Weiss, J. BatesR. Lee, C. Spitaleri

2000

Shoreham 1Wading River 4
G. FreiC. Cahill
J. RodriquesE. Hager
E. BrickleyE. Lee
B. Richter, T. AdamsT. Cahill, B. Meier
G. Martin, J. BatesR. Lee, S. Shapiro


SWR Men's Tennis

Sports index

Home